New Zealand recipients of philatelic honours

New Zealand National Honours (for services to philately)

Mr Gerald Ellott, RDP Member of the NZ Order of Merit (MNZM) 2008 Award MNZM v2
*Mr Campbell Paterson Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) 1979  Award MBE v2
*Mr Raymond J G Collins RDP Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) 1957

Roll of Distinguished Philatelists (RDP)

1921 * Mr A T Bate 1936 * Mr R J G Collins
1949 * Sir Robert Heaton Rhodes 1959 * Mr C W Watts
1971 * Mr M C Stanley 1978 * Dr Kenneth J McNaught
1988 Mr Gerald J Ellott 2009 * Mr Robin Startup
2012 Dr Robin Gwynn

* indicating deceased

FIP Medal for Research

1984 Mr Gerald Ellott 2000 *Mr Robin Startup

 NZ Medal Philatelic Excellence

New Zealand Medal of

Philatelic Excellence

2006 * Mr Robin Startup 2006 Mr Gerald Ellott RDP
2006 * Mr Keith Griffiths 2006 * Mr Dick Armstrong
2008 Dr Robin Gwynn 2008 Mr Norman Banfield
2009 Mr Jeff Long 2010 Mrs Jenny Banfield
2013 Mr Len Jury

* indicating deceased

Award of Honour 2

Award of Honour

1963 * Dr Kenneth J McNaught 1965 * Mr V McFarlane
1971 * Mr M C Stanley RDP 1972 * Mr F W Course
1973 * Mr A R Burge 1973 * Mr D E G Naish
1974 * Mr H D Mullon 1975 * Mr S R Dacre
1975 * Mr W Peers 1975 * Mr A Frank Watters
1975 * Mr R A Holdgate 1976 * Mr J C Whibley
1977 * Mr R A Dexter 1981 Mr Gerald J Ellott
1982 * Mr Robson Lowe 1983 Dr Robin D Gwynn
1983 * Mr Robin M Startup 1984 Mr L J Kilgour
1985 * Mr Bryan H Ogier 1986 * Mr L J G Franks
1986 * Mr N Turner 1987 * Mr P E L Evans
1988 Mr Ross S Craddock 1989 * Mr John McC Thomson
1989 * Mr Robert D Samuel 1990 * Mr Allan P Berry
1991 * Mr Richard G Armstrong 1991 * Mr Keith Griffiths
1991 * Mr James A Stapleton 1992 * Mr John Murr
1992 * Mr C Paterson 1994 *Mr T Lee
1994 * Mr Robert J Hunt 1994 Dr A Ross Marshall
1994 * Mr R. Herbison 1997 * Mr Bruce R E Alexandre
1998 * Dr Desmond E Hurley 1999 * Mr Ernie Leppard
2002 Mr Norman Banfield 2002 Mr Jeff Long
2005 * Mr Bruce Marshall 2006 *Mr Don Richardson
2007 Mr Trevor Bevan 2007 Mr Stephen Chivers
2007 Mr David Smitham 2008 Mrs Jenny Banfield
2010 *Mr D John Wilson 2011 Mr Len Jury
2014 Mr Robert Duns

* indicating deceased

 

The “Award of Honour” has been presented to the organisers of the following national and international exhibitions (a practice that has since been discontinued).
1968 Whakatane Philatelic Society 1970 Taranaki PS, Tarapex 69
1972 Welpex 72 1977 Panpex 77
1980 Zeapex 80 1982 Palmpex 82
1986 Tarapex 86 1988 Royal 100
1991 New Zealand 1990

 

Award of Merit v2

Award of Merit

 1965 * Mr A R Burge  1965 * Mr R A Dexter
1965 * Mr M C Stanley 1968 * Mr S R Dacre
1968 * Mr A A Orton 1968 * Mr D L Overbye
1968 * Mr Martin G Tombleson 1968 * Mr M C Stanley
1970 * Mr A Acott 1970 * Mr F H Jackson
1970 * Mr A A Orton 1970 * Mr M C Stanley
1970 * Mr Robin M Startup 1972 * Mr A F Watters
1973 *Mr Robert (Bob) J Radley 1978 Mrs J May
1980 Mr Colin G Capill 1982 * Mr E Butler
1983 Mrs P E Capill 1983 * Mr A Dibley
1983 Mr R S Craddock 1983 * Mr J Turnbull
1986 * Mr J D Evans 1986 Mr John F Wilson
 1987 *Mr T Lee  1989 Mr J D. Dennis
1989 Mrs M Ford 1990  * Mr Peter Giffin
1991 Mr Paul A Clark 1996 Mr Gerald J Ellott RDP
1996 * Mr Robert D Samuel 1997 Mr Robert Duns
1997 Mr Steven McLachlan 1999 Mr Frank Jans
1999 Mr David Smitham 2002 Mrs Anne Bevan
2003 Mr Stephen Chivers 2003 Mr Bob Gibson
2003 Mrs Valmai Going 2003 Mrs Sue McIntosh
2004 Mrs Karen Jeffrey 2006 Dr John Waller
2008 Mr David Fentress 2008 Mr Brian Vincent
2009 Mr Patrick Brownsey 2009 * Mr Colin Larsen
2009 Mr Geoff Tyson 2016 Mr Robert Livingston
2016 Mrs Sue Vernall 2016 Mr Tim Beach
2016 Mr Terry Isaac

* indicating deceased

 

Award for Service 2

Award for Service

2013 Ron Allan 2013 Hank Smits
2013 David Holmes 2014 Jenny Long
2014 Sue Vernall 2014 Andrea Bevan
2014 Sandy Johnston  2015 Brian Marshall
2015 Graham Muir 2015 Michael Steel
2016 Don White 2016 H J (Hank) Bertholet

 

Award Collector of the Year v2

Philatelist of the Year

[see Note below]

1995 * Prof Ian D Campbell 1996 Mrs V Gould
1997 Mr Adam Miller 1998 Mrs Barbara Streeter
2000 Mr Geoff Tyson 2001 Mrs Jeane Deverell
2002 Mr John Kelsey 2003 Mr Len Jury
2005 *Mr Colin Larsen 2006 Mrs Ann Still
2007 Dr A Ross Marshall 2009 Mr Stephen Chivers
2012 Mr Jeff Long

 

Award Collector of the Year v2

Deltiologist of the Year

[see Note below]

2010  Mr Bill Main

 

Award for Service 2

Deserving Philatelists

[see Note below]

1995 Mrs V Gould 1995 Mrs Valmai Going
1995 Mrs Margaret Strachan 1996 Mrs J Murphy
1996 Mr T Allen 1996 Mrs Janet Thornton
1997 Mr Barry Scott 1997 Mr Maynard Ramson
1998 Mr David Kent 1998 Mrs Joy Knox
1998 Mr Colin Winter 1998 * Mr James Stapleton
1999 * Mr Tony Aris 1999 * Mrs Joyce Lake
1999 Mrs Judy Watson 2000 * Mr Bill Moore
2000 Mr Fred Wright 2001 Mr Ian Burtt
2001 Mrs Monica Comrie 2001 Mr Bruce Graves
2001 Mr Tony Thackery 2001 Mr Don Walker
2005 Capt John Paston 2006 Mr Rick Oxenham
2007 Ms Leigh Gravestock 2007 *Mrs Helen Harris
2007 Ms Lynne Nicholl 2007 Dr Graeme Russell
2007 *Mrs Heather Smart 2008 Mr Alan Tunnicliffe
2008 Mr John Comrie 2009 Mr Allan Morgan
2009 * Mr Charles Lilley 2009 Mr John Kilpatrick
2009 Mr Nic Hendy 2009 Mr Paul Wales
2010 Mr Bob Watson 2010 Mr Claude Poulsen
2010 Mr Simon Allison 2010 Mr Tony Charleston
2011 Mr Chris Wells 2011 Mr John Kelsey
2011 Mr Keith Richards 2011 Mrs Michelle Paterson
2012 Mrs Jan Price 2012 Mr Richard Smolnicki
2012 Mr Ross Gainsford 2012 Mr Ivor Masters

* indicating deceased

Award for Service 2

Deserving Deltiologist

[see Note below]

2010 Mrs Evie South 2010 Mr Doug South
2011 Mr Laurence Eagle 2012 Mr Bruce Isted
Note:The awards of ‘Philatelist of the Year’, ‘Deltiologist of the Year’, ‘Deserving Philatelist’ and ‘Deserving Deltiologist’ were replaced from 2013 onwards by the ‘Award for Service’. This also coincided with changes to the criteria for the ‘Award of Merit’.

 

Youth Phiatelistl of Year trophy

Youth Philatelist of the Year

2001 Matthew Gainsford 2002 Amber Everett
2003 Alastair Waller 2004 Michael Waller
2005 Morgan Winterburn 2006 Serena Somlyai
2010 Tait Beekmans 2011 Michael Davis
2012 Brydon Sundgren 2013 Louisa Slack
2014 Anna McTaggart 2015 Warrick Wright
2016 Lachlan Smith