13th National Philatelic Literature Exhibition 2013

List of Entries and Awards

Grand Award: The Sower, a Common Little French Stamp Ashley Lawrence

Runner up: Australia New Zealand UK Mails Volume 2, 1881-1900: rates and ships out and home Colin Tabeart

Best Periodical: Journal of the France & Colonies Philatelic Society Vol 61:2 – 62.1, 2011-2012 M S Tyler (Ed)

No Author Title Award Year
MONOGRAPHS
13001 David S Ball American Astrophilately: the first 50 years 82 LV 2010
13002 G I Robertson The Auckland Post Office, 1840-1875 64 SB 2012
13003 Colin Tabeart Australia New Zealand UK Mails Volume 2, 1881-1900: rates and ships out and home 88 G 2011
13004 Dieter Bortfeldt Colombia Postal History Catalogue 1531-1859 (2 vols) 76 V 2011
13005 Philip Beale, Adrian Almond & Mike Scott Archer The Corsini Letters 82 LV 2011
13006 Bruce Chadderton Descent into the Abyss: the Shoah – a philatelic retelling 73 LS 2012
13007 Alan D Anyon & Dieter Bortfeldt A Different Look at Colombia  76 V 2010
13008 Karl P N Schuker Dinosaurs & Other Prehistoric Animals on Stamps – A Worldwide Catalogue 70 LS 2008
13009 Ed Wolf The Flight of the ‘Old Carthusian’ 74 LS 2012
13010 Bill Ure Forgeries of Greek Stamps of the 19th Century 77 V 2010
13011 13011 Edmund Chambers Gibraltar: Collecting King George VI, the 1950 New Constitution, Double Overprint with separate update Study Paper No21, Addenda & Corrigenda 75 V 2008,
2012
13012 Alan Holyoake Great Britain: secured delivery leading to the introduction of registered mail, 1450-1862 73 LS 2011
13013 Alan D Anyon Handbook of Colombian Revenues 82 LV 2009
13014 Huei-Ching Ho The History of Cross-Taiwan Strait Postal Service (1875-2008) 81 LV 2009
13015 Hans E Aitink De Indiëlijn van de KLM herboren 1945-1950 (in Dutch] hors concours* 2011
13016 Kazuyuki Inoue Korean Postal History: Japanese Post Offices in Korea and Foreign Postal Activities 1876-1910 80 LV 2011
13017 Robert Fearnley The Latvian Issues – 2nd Edition 76 V 2008
13018 Roger Antell The mails between South Wales and Southern Ireland: the Milford-Waterford packet 1600-1850 75 V 2011
13019 Jeffrey S Schneider (Ed) Mongolia 1878-1948: the “Djinhis Khan” exhibition collection formed by Anna-Lisa and Sven-Eric Beckeman 75 V 2010
13020 Ed Wener Newfoundland Fakes and Forgeries 67 S 2012
13021 Robin M Startup New Zealand Overseas Airmail Postage Rates 1930-2011 79 V 2012
13022 Adam Miller The Parcel Carriage Labels of New Zealand 74 LS 2011
13023 Charles J LaBlonde Post D-Day Swiss mail to/from Great Britain and the Americas 77 V 2012
13024 Robert E Picirilli Postal and Airmail Rates in France & Colonies 1920-1945 84 LV 2011
13025 Mark Jurisich The Postmarks of Ross Dependency 64 SB 2012
13026 Eastern Auctions Ltd Public Auction catalogue: the “St Aylon” collection of Newfoundland 69 S 2011
13027 Eastern Auctions Ltd Public Auction catalogue: the Tend Nixon collection of the 1870-1897 Small Queen Issue (of Canada) 73 LS 2012
13028 W Batty-Smith Sarawak Registration Cachets 1874-2000 67 S 2010
13029 Ashley Lawrence The Sower, a Common Little French Stamp 90 LG 2012
13030 Gunnar Nilsson Swedish Letter mail to Foreign Destinations from the 18th Century to UPU [bilingual Swedish/English] 82 LV 2009
13031 Charles J LaBlonde Swiss Post International Activity in Italy – the Baveno Story 69 S 2009
13032 William Charles Robertson Syria and Lebanon: Free French Censorship, World War II 1941-1945 77 V 2011
13033 Chris Tennant & Ed Hitchings Tax Discs of the British Isles 69 S 2012
13034 Mike Osborne The Wilding Overprints 1952-1961 65 S 2009
13035 Igor Pire (Ed) Zbornik Mednarodnega Simpozija: proceedings of the International Symposium of the 90th Anniversary of the Chainbreakers – the first Slovenian postal stamps [bilingual] 76 V 2009
13036 Mihael I Fock Zlati Jeruzalem” Sveta dežela: 1655-1967 [Slovenian] hors concours* 2011
PERIODICALS
 
13037 John C Symons (Ed) Air Mail News: journal of the British Air Mail Society Nos 216-9 74 LS 2012
13038 Christer Brunström (Ed) Atalaya Cinderella Magazine 36:1 – 38:1 60 B 2010/12
13039 Martin Zanone (Ed) Civil Censorship Study Group Bulletin 38:1 – 39:4 75 V 2011/12
13040 Robert P Odenweller (Ed) The Collectors Club Philatelist 91:1 – 6 hors concours* 2012
13041 Colin Tabeart (Ed) Forces Postal History Society Journal 29:9 – 12 77 V 2012
13042 Peter Thy (Ed) Forerunners: Journal of the Philatelic Society For Greater Southern Africa 25:2 – 26:1 73 LS 2010/12
13043 John Paston (Ed) The Gannet; magazine of the Hawkes Bay Philatelic Society Nos 198-209 62 SB 2011/13
13044 M S Tyler (Ed) Journal of the France & Colonies Philatelic Society  82 LV 2011/12
13045 Nick Coverdale (Ed) Jugopošta: journal of the Yugoslavia Study Group Nos 101-2, 104 73 LS 2012
13046 Brian Vincent (Ed) The New Zealand Stamp Collector 91:1 – 92:4  80 LV 2011/12
13047 John Gledhill (Ed) The Overprinter 2012/1-4 76 V 2012
13048 Michael Lin (Ed) Postal History Research No29 [Chinese, with English summaries] 76 V 2012
13049 Wendy Buckle (Ed) Themescene: journal of the British Thematic Association 28:1 – 29:4 65 S 2011/12

* Entries 13015 and 13036 were adjudged hors concours because they fell outside the scope of the exhibition, not being primarily in English. Entry 13040 was a donation not intended for judging.
Links to:
Twelfth Literature Exhibition 2011