Grand Award Lesley Marley A Whale’s Tale 93 pts LG
Runner-up to the Grand Award Russell Boylan St Vincent – The De La Rue Period 94 pts LG
Royal Challenge Royal Philatelic Society of Victoria (Australia)
 

Full name Title of Exhibit Fr Pts Award
Class 1.2 Jury
Tony Thackery Proving the Dates of Issue of New Zealand Stamps 1855 to April 1935 through First Day and Earliest Use Covers and Stamps 8 93 LG+fel
Graeme Russell Chemistry Servant of Mankind 8 90 LG
Jillian Williams Lighthouses 5 75 V
Jeff Long New Zealand’s Late Fee Service 5 83 LV
Sue Vernall Kenya, Uganda, Tanganyika Postal History 1933-1961 7 87 G
Stephen Chivers Burmese Postal Markings 1825-1902 8 90 LG
Class 2.1 Traditional – New Zealand or Australia
Jonathan Pinckard 1958 New Zealand QEII Two Pence Stars Overprinted Definitive(s) 2 73 LS
Andrew Dove New Zealand Definitive Stamps Showing the Head of King George V 8 93 LG+SP
Klaus Moller The New Zealand Chalon Issues 5 78 V
Nancy Gray Last Engraved Stamps of Australia, 1966-1974 8 93 LG
Lindsay Chitty The New Zealand First Pictorial Issue 1898 5 83 LV
Eric Hurrell Australia – The Kangaroo and Map Stamps (1913-1947) 5 76 V
Bill Jenkins Charles Naish of Victoria, Australia 1880-1895 5 73 LS
Sinclair McLaren New Zealand Postage Meter Marks 2 56 B
Denys Nichols The Full Face Queen Stamps of New Zealand 2 65 S
Class 2.2 Traditional – Other Countries
John Goose The Occupation Stamps of Guernsey 1940-1946 2 67 S
Russell Boylan St Vincent – the De La Rue Period 8 94 LG+SP
Peter Brigden Falkland Islands 1878-1936 5 83 LV
John Goose Guernsey Regional Stamp 2 55 B
Alfredo Frohlich United States of Colombia 1868-1881 8 90 LG+SP
Robert Radley Canal Zone 5 70 LS
Paul Barsdell Indo-China 5 84 LV+SP
Harry Swanljung British Protectorates in Central and Western Pacific during the reign of King George VI 7 79 V
Philip Levine Gold Coast Queen Victoria 5 92 LG+SP
Patricia Capill Barbados – The George V Line Engraved Definitive Issues 5 88 G+fel+SP
Robert Radley French Oceanic Settlements/Polynesia 5 72 LS
Sarah Harvey Hong Kong Definitives 1912 -1921 and 1931-37, including China overprints 3 83 LV
Class 2.3 Modern Traditional
Barbara Hancock Australia’s Peel and Stick Revolution 8 88 G+SP
Charles Bromser Women in German History Definitives 1986 – 2005 5 78 V
Nilo Dizon Jr Lenticular Motion Stamps 3 66 S
John Moore Australia Living Together 5 79 V
Class 3.1 Postal History – Class 2A – NZ or Australia
Bernie Beston Avis De Reception – The AR System of Australia 1966 to 2016 5 78 V
Tony Schluter New Zealand’s Postal History to 1875 5 85 G+SP
Alan Grey “Postage to Collect” for Australian Colonial Mail 8 89 G+SP
David Collyer Postal Charges on Airmail France-Australasia 1930-1993 6 86 G+SP
Monica M Comrie Civil Censorship Process Australia WWII 8 83 LV+SP
Herb Cowley Date Stamps and Postage use by NZ Forces in the Middle East, Greece and Italy 1940-1945 5 67 S
Ross Marshall Manuscript Correction in Datestamp Impressions 2 77 V
Peter Allan Australian Postal Rates 1934 – 1952 8 76 V
David Burke Missent – Modern era 4 78 V
Tracy Bradberry Australian Commonwealth Surface Postcard Rates and Regulations their interpretations internally and those set by the U.P.U 1-3-1901 to 1941 5 77 V
Ross Marshall Aspects of Postal Manuscript in New Zealand 2 77 V
Simon Richards Mail by British Packets From the West Indies 1663-1863 5 90 LG+SP
Class 3.1 Postal History – Class 2A – Other countries
Geoffrey Kellow Sierra Leone: The Postal History of the King George VI Period 1937-1956 8 83 LV
Ross Marshall German Internal Postal Rates – Rising Inflation January 1922 – July 1923 6 90 LG
Peter Cockburn From Company to Colony, A Postal History of North Borneo During the Reign of King George VI 1939-1952 5 77 V
Ross Marshall Germany Foreign Postal Rates July 1, 1922 – December 31, 1923 8 92 LG+fel+SP
Dennis Hassler Gold Rush Days 5 84 LV+SP
Lindsay Chitty Prisoner of War Correspondence, Japanese Occupation of the Far East, WWII 1942-45 8 90 LG
Ross Marshall Russian Mail via Austrian Galicia to General Postal Union 1875 6 91 LG
Robert Morgan Hungary: the Hyperinflation 1945-1946 8 93 LG+fel+SP
Javaid Muhammad Pakistan Postal History 1947-1960 5 83 LV+SP
Nasser Bin Ahmad Alserkal Sharjah Postal History 5 75 V
Class 3.3 Postal History – Class 2B
Lindsay Carswell Banks Peninsula Postmarks 1852-1892 2 76 V+SP
Class 3.4 Postal History – Class 2C
Teresa Harry Operation Deep Freeze Picket Ships 3 71 LS+SP
Denise Rosenfeldt New Zealand Department Store Post Offices 2 72 LS
Ross Marshall New Zealand Model School Post Office 3 76 V
Class 3.5a Modern Postal History 2A and 2B
Ross Marshall Russian Foreign Postal Rates 1991-1996 5 76 V
Class 4.1 Postal Stationery
Bernie Beston British Guiana – The Postal Stationery 8 92 LG+SP
Tony Griffin Postal & Lettercard Development in the Austro-Hungarian Empire 5 80 LV
Stephen D Schumann New Zealand Postal Stationery 1876-1940 8 93 LG+SP
Gary Brown Postal Stationery of Natal 5 90 LG+SP
Lionel Savins The Department of Education Postcards of New Zealand 5 84 LV+SP
Alistair Gow Great Britain Registered Postal Stationery 1878-1923 8 83 LV
Glen Stafford Siam’s Postal Cards 5 83 LV
Ian McMahon Post Bands and Wrappers of Canada 5 86 G+SP
Ali Abdul Rahman India: Asoka Stationery 5 76 V+SP
Class 4.3 Thematics
Lesley Marley A Whale’s Tale 8 93 LG+SP
Class 5.1(a) Youth A – Thematics, Open & Maximaphily
Annalise Smith Children’s Books – piecing Together the Story of Stories 3 81 LV+SP
Andrew Sknar Computers and their impact on Human Communication 1 71 LS
Conor Smith Antarctica 1 76 V
Rose McTaggart Winston Churchill – Through the Decades 1 78 V+SP
Conor Smith Robots 1 73 LS
Timothy Brown Sure and Steadfast, The Story of the first hundred years of the Boys’ Brigade 1 78 V+SP
Disha Bobby Indian Culture and Science 1 62 SB
Class 5.2(a) Youth B – Thematics, Open & Maximaphily
Ryan Smith The Armed Forces 3 83 LV+SP
Lachlan Smith Gold 3 86 G+SP
Amy Rosenfeldt New Zealand Rose Definitives 3 87 G+SP
Class 5.3(a) Youth B – Thematics, Open & Maximaphily
Isabella Beach The World’s Most Popular Sport 3 76 V+SP
Class 6.1(b) First Day Covers – Thematics
Jan Price The Big Four 4 73 LS
Class 6.4(a) Adult Development Class (One or Two Frame)
Andrew Gould New Zealand Chalon Paper Pleat Studies 1 76 V
John Gahagan NZ Pre-stamp Mail & Mail Posted without Postage Stamps to 1862 1 78 V+SP
Teresa Harry Officers in charge of Scott Base Dependency Antarctica 2 67 S
Class 6.4(b) Adult Development Class (8-page)
Peter Tozer Australian 7cent Magenta Pre-stamped Envelope Usage ½ 72 LS+SP
Darryl Keegan Post Office Training School Pre-Cancellations, 1960 – 1980s ½ 74 LS+SP
Class 6.6(a) Youth Development Youth below 13, 8 or 16 pages
Emma Rowe Dessert – A History of Temptation 1 75 V+SP
Samantha Rowe Children’s Literature – from Aesop to Harry Potter 1 78 V+SP
Olivia Cheng Equestrian at the Olympics ½ 71 LS+SP
Arthur Koutsaeuko Space Exploration 1 68 S+SP