Upper Hutt Stamp Show 2013 – Awards List

Grand Award: Ross Marshall Russia – Insured Money Letters

Runner-up to Grand Award: Graham Robertson Franking machines in New Zealand 1904-1922

Entrant Title of Exhibit  Fr  Pts  Award*
Class1.1 Invited
Graham Robertson Upper Hutt Valley Post Offices 1
Graham Robertson Upper Hutt Post Offices 1859-1987 1
Graham Robertson Receipt Duty Methods of Payment 1867-1952 1
Class 1.2 Jury
Ken Markham Colonial New Zealand – from Discovery to 1880 5 86 G
Glen Stafford Forces Mail in Western Australia during WWII 5 91 LG
Mark Benvie New Zealand and the Boer War 3 3 87 G+Fel
Jeff Long Dear Aunty, I am Holidaying in Riverton (Postcards) 1 85 G
Jeff Long New Zealand’s Proof of Delivery Service 1 86 G
Jeff Long New Zealand Customs Dept.-Inwards Parcel Labels 1 62 SB
Lindsay Chitty The New Zealand 2d Blue Full Face Queens and Forgeries 1 77 V
Lindsay Chitty The Ruhleben Civil Internee Camp of World War 1 1 87 G+Fel
Class 2.1 Postal History – New Zealand and Australia
Graham Robertson Franking Machines in New Zealand 1904-1922 8 90 LG+Fel+SP
Mark Wooller A Pictorial Journey [usage of NZ 1935 Pictorials] 3 69 S
John Moore Australian Letter and Postcard Airmail Rates 5 78 V
Joan Orr Australian Mail Delivery. Why the delay? 5 71 LS+SP
Class 2.2 Postal History – Other Countries
Ron Allan Postal Rates Great Britain 1800-1879 3 65 S
David Loe Icelandic Postal rates 1870-1970 5 79 V
Ross Marshall Russia Stampless Mail to the West pre UPU via Austria 4 84 LV
Ross Marshall Russia Insured Money Letters 8 92 LG
Ross Marshall Germany – Hyperinflation – Foreign Mail 5 85 G
Class 2.3 Postal History – Marcophily
Nicholas Cutajar The Postman’s Personal Handstamps of Malta 3 77 V
Nicholas Cutajar The Martial Law Postal Censorship of Poland 1981-1982 5 78 V
Abdulla Khoory Stations Postal markings of Egypt 1874-1938 5 81 LV+SP
Class 2.4 Postal History – Historical, Social & Special Studies
Geoff Willacy Abandoned and Forgotten 3 69 S
Ray Randle Upper Hutt Postal History 5 77 V+SP
Class 3 Traditional
Hilo Dizon (Jnr) Hologram on Stamps 5 76 V
Class 3.1 Thematics
Douglas South Our Feathered Friends 8 91 LG
Ian Laney Tramways from Horse to Light Rail 5 71 LS
Joan Orr Our Sight 5 82 LV
Hendrikus Smits Umbrellas, Parasols & Pasrasollets 4 66 S
Barbara Streeter The 3 B’s for Good Health 3 63 SB
Trevor Bevan Association Football 5 83 LV
Ivor Masters New Zealand –Wonderful Wonderland 3 70 LS+SP
Louise Brownie The Tamed Distance of Telecommunications till the Early 1980’s 3 67 S
Denise Rosenfeldt 5,000 Years of Tea 5 84 LV+SP
Ahmad Saif Al Hasawi Islam 5 59 B 5 59 B
Class 3.2 One Frame
Sandy Johnston From Bean to Drink ( A Demitasse of Coffee) 1 73 LS
Terry Isaac Canadian Semi-Official Airmail 1926-1932 1 74 LS
Dave Elsmore Queensland Money Orders 1862-1867 1 88 G+SP
Michael Rhodes About Zero and Nothing 1 76 V
Ann Still King George V – Official Court Mourning 1 87 G+SP
Frank Jans New Zealand Fund Raising Social Events 1903-1921 1 86 G
Hendrikus Smits Watches 1 64 SB 1 64 SB
Ross Marshall Oasis Station-Soviet Antarctic Expedition 1 76 V
Ross Marshall Austria – Inflation 1918-1924 1 84 LV
Ross Marshall Poland Postage Due 1919: 30 value plate study 1 85 G
Jillian Williams Kingfishers 1 75 V 1 75 V
Michael Smith Cartography- A History of Making Maps 1 76 V+SP
Ian Burtt Channel Isles German Occupation 1 69 S
Pauline Schwartz The Coronation Ceremony and Celebrations 1 63 SB
Hendrikus Smits Birds of New Zealand 1 73 LS
Class 3.3 Open
Paul Stark Terra Australis Incognita 6 84 LV
Ross Dean The New Zealand Victory set of 1920. But why so many? 8 62 SB
Michael Christensen Tin Can Island 5 74 LS
Sinclair McLaren The 1000 Year Reich 8 69 S
Sue Vernall David Livingstone 1813-1873 5 77 V
Paul McTaggart Awarded for Valour 3 78 V
Ross Marshall “Franconia” World Cruises 1923-1938 5 83 LV
Ron & Shirley Hebberd American Civil War 1861-1865 5 69 S
Pauline Schwartz “Portrait of the Artist” 6 66 S
Jan Price Tuberculosis 3 54 LS
Lynne Nicholl Open Wide – A Bite at Dentistry 5 73 LS
Class 3.4 Aerophilately
David Collyer Years of Change-International Airmail to & from Australia – Jan 1939 to Dec 1945 5 89 G+Fel+SP
Bernie Beston British Guiana – The Airmail Story 5 79 V
Ross Wood Czechoslovakia Airmails 1918-1940 5 81 LV
Class 4.1 Youth to 15 years
Warrick Wright Departing from a New Zealand Airport 3 84 LV+Fel+SP
Amy Rosenfeldt New Zealand 1975-79 Definitives 2 78 V
Sharon McTaggart The Search for the Big Five 2 78 V
Hadley Muller Extreme Dinosaur Timeline 1 65 S
Hadley Muller Water Creatures 1 61 SB
Ryan Smith The Army 1 73 LS
Lachlan Smith Gold 1 74 LS+SP
Class 4.2 Youth 16-18 years
Anna McTaggart Wild to Working – Its a Dog’s Life 2 76 V
Louisa Slack Agriculture: Animals, Products and Industry 2 76 V
Isabella Beach Animals as Companions and Friends 2 63 SB
Class 4.2a Youth 16-18 years One-frame
Anna McTaggart A Study in Sherlock 1 73 LS
Class 4.3 Youth 19-21 years
Nasser Al Serkel Sharjah Postal History 5 83 LV
Eisa Al Serkel Dubai: Errors & Varieties 5 88 G+Fel+SP
Class 5.2a Adult Development – One- or Two-frame
Darryl Baxter New Zealand 1960 Pictorials 2 67 S
Gary Cooper Peter The 1938 Health Stamp Boy 2 71 LS
Leigh Gravestock Life and Times of Wellington Airport 1 87 V+SP
Valerie Sykes Historic Cyprus 1 60 SB
Gary Cooper A Day at the Races,”Yes Indeed” 1 54 B
Annette Parry Richard III – “The King in the Car Park” 1 67 S+SP
Ray Randle New Zealand Railway Newspaper & Parcel Stamps 1 71 LS
Class 6.1 Youth Development Under 13
Annalise Smith On My Bookshelf 0.5 69 SP
Andrew Sknar Early Explorers of New Zealand 0.5 67 SP
Class 7.1 Postcards 1-2 Frame
Jillian Williams Recreation Grounds New Plymouth 1 73 LS
Gary Brown A Day Out at Aden 1 83 LV+SP
Ann Still The Camel as a Draught Animal 1 82 LV
Bruce Isted Moving the Mail 1 76 V
Ray Randle Postcards of Upper Hutt Valley 1 73 LS
Derek Pocock Back to School 2 69 S
Class 7.2 Postcards 3-8 Frame
Evie South A Passage… The Marlborough Sounds 8 92 LG+SP
Derek Pocock The Postcards of the Universities Mission to Central Africa 5 67 S
Yvette Trinidad Embroidered Spanish Dancers 5 72 LS
Jeff Trinidad Shirley Temple – 56 Ringlets 5 74 LS
Lynn Kitchin King Christian IX – “Father-in-law of Europe” 6 68 S
Yvonne Benson Muir and Moodie No. 59 4 87 G

 

  * Key to Awards
Medals  Other codes
LG Large Gold Fel Felicitations
G Gold SP Special Prize
LV Large Vermeil
V Vermeil
LS Large Silver
S Silver
SB Silver Bronze
B Bronze